The Northwest Sweet 16

0
61

The Northwest Sweet 16 – 2014
March 8, 2014

Washington Hall
153 14th Ave, Seattle WA
1pm-11pm

Doors open at 1pm
Prelims start at 2pm for competitors
Doors open for general public at 6pm
Finals start at 7pm

$15 at the door

Dj Computer Fam for the all style competition
Dj Soul Rane for the b-boy/b-girls

This will be our 7th annual Sweet 16 competition. We have invited the best of years past, and years to come. Doors open for spectators at 6pm, competitors will start competing at 2pm. Fun for all ages and family friendly.

Last year’s final from the crew competition:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=omVm_P-fl-Y

-The Sweet 16 invite only featuring the best b-boys/b-girls in the Northwest

-7 versus 7 break-dancing open bracket for $700 in cash plus trophies
-5 versus 5 all styles open bracket for $500 cash plus trophies

Vending:
www.prcclothing.com/
Vita Coco
www.F-RockClothing.com
_________________________________
THE 2014 SWEET 16 BRACKET
1st place – $500 + trophies
2nd place – $300 + trophies
3rd and 4th – trophies

Judges:
Rybonix, Misguided Steps
Impluse, Moon Patrol Crew
Rage, Massive Monkees (Unconfirmed)
Free, Circle of Fire
Fidget, Fraggle Rock Crew
—————————–
Thesis – Knuckleheads Cali – Seattle WA
vs
Moe – New Birth Crew -Portland OR

Complex – Dance Broomz – Tacoma WA
vs
Gan – Seven Stars – Vancouver WA

Lost Child – Fresh Format Crew – Vancouver BC
vs
Riddlez – Record Junkies/No Roots – Kent WA

Serg – Portland OR
vs
Phillip – The Wizards – Vancouver BC

Vital – Misguided Steps – Seattle WA
vs
Buckshot – Unleashed – Seattle WA

Boxcutta – Fraggle Rock Crew – Seattle WA
vs
Jason – Moon Patrol Crew – Portland OR

Jstyles – Seattle WA
vs
Beany – Boise ID

Roc – Fresh Descendants – Burien WA
vs
Thaiyo – NON – Vancouver BC

_________________________________
Crew battle 7v7 (for $700 plus trophies)
—————————-
1. SoulbreakerZ Krew
2. Break Animals
3. Reckless Republic
4. Radical Maneuvers
5. Them Descendents
6. Dogg Pound
7. No Roots
8. Soul Rebelz Crew
9. Massive Monkees
10. Flexible Flave
11. The Hoodz
12. EOR
13. Funky Basterds
14. New Birth
15. Los Banditz
16. Original Dirty Bastardz
17. Airflow
18. Roadtrip Masscre
19. Unleashed
20. Soul Phase Crew
21. Battle Reflexes
22.
—————————-




_________________________________
All Styles 5v5 (for $500 plus trophies)
Judges:
AJ Megaman of Heavy Hittaz
Nathan Tic Tock Washington, Massive Monkees
Maezing Calinisan
DonnaMation – New Lineage Crew, Portland
Knowbody – Academy of Kings, Sacremento
—————————-
1. Chapter1NE
2. DeadlyKingz
3. RythmiticReactionz
4. Paul Walking Dead…(too soon?)
5. RatchetRoyals
6. TheFireNaeNaetion formerly know as Emanon
7. Picasso Babies
8. FIO
9. ZooNation
10. Imagery
11. Ram Funktion
12. Game Ovaries
13. Groove Clan
14. “insert crew name here”
15. Shut your trap
16. Asian Union
17. Flower Power April Shower Motherfucker
18. The Reb3ll!on
19. The Funky Family & The Adopted Full Asian
20. Snoopy has Aids
21. Boys & Girls Club

Facebook Event Page